Wednesday, June 4, 2014

The One Where I Wrap Up May 2014


Of May that is. Yup, it's the end of another great month and a busy one at that! I participated in both Bout of Books read-a-thon and the Armchair BEA and both were successful and fun. 

For the Bout of Books Read-a-thon I completed my goal of 3 books and read about half of my 4th book. Now that's what I call a success! So what did I read?

Poison Dance by Livia Blackburne
Surprisingly good and thorough for a novella. Can't wait for Midnight Thief!
The Winner's Curse (The Winner's Trilogy #1) by Marie Rutkoski
Not what I expected yet surprisingly wonderful!
That 4th book I read part of? House of Hades (Blood of Olympus #4) 
PERCABETH!!!!!AND LEO!!! Woohoo! 

Unfortunately, I haven't written any of the reviews yet, but look for them this month! All of them were SO good.

As for Armchair BEA? I didn't really read anything, but I met some absolutely wonderful people which means I found some wonderful new blogs, had a blast at the twitter parties, and read about some awesome topics. Unfortunately with moving I was unable to do a lot of posts of my own, but I was able to post a couple:

A GIVEAWAY WINNER SHALL BE CHOSEN! Yup, my awesome BEA giveaway ended last night and I'll pick a winner ASAP. Unfortunately, you'll have to forgive me because my computer has decided to PMS on me and I'm doing things (difficultly) on my dads ipad. So I promise that I will get in touch with the winner and get that book sent out ASAP. 

So what are my plans for June?

Well I've moved into the new house. YAY! Also, I start my new job tomorrow. Also yay. Job = money for books! Other than that it's just read, read, and read some more.

However, I did have an epiphany of sorts this morning. I've decided to dedicate the summer to series. I'm actually part of the Series challenge anyways, but I've been completely lacking. Many series I absolutely love had the last book come out either last year or this year (with one really old series). So, I've decided to dedicate this summer to reading them. This was definitely inspired by the re-read of the Grisha trilogy on Goodreads. Since I thought that was a good idea for that series, I realized how many series I have unfinished and decided to finish series this summer. For many
I'll reread the first book or two to recap and finish with the final book. I'll read all of them in a row and review them on here. Here are the series I'm planning on finishing:

The Divergent series by Veronica Roth
I've only read the first one and loved it. Let's hope that doesn't change when I reread it. I've had the second book for a while now, but I've heard some iffy things about it so I always put it on the back burner. Now that the third book has been released, I've decided I gotta get my rear in gear. I plan on re-reading this whole series.

The Legend series by Marie Lu
LOVED the first book. Started the second, got partway through, and 2 things happened: I couldn't remember what happened in the 1st book and I wasn't feeling it. I think part of that was because I couldn't remember the 1st book but also just because I wasn't really in the mood. I was in a reading slump at the time. So, like Divergent, with the last book being out I've decided to re-read the whole

The Grisha Trilogy  by Leigh Bardugo
Russian inspired fantasy! Loved the first book, liked the second book (mainly because of Sturmhond!) and the third book is coming out this month so I couldn't resist! I also plan on re-reading this whole series.

Blood of Eden series by Julie Kagaway
Vampires done right. Also, katanas. I just bought the final book and can't wait to start. I don't plan on re-reading this whole series, only the last book. 

So this is an old series, but one that I love. The last books came out when I was older and I just never got around to them. They are pretty easy reads and entertaining at that so I've decided to re-read the
whole series.

So those are my plans for June. However, due to these computer issues and the fact that it is WAY to hard to type blog posts on an Ipad, I won't have any posts up until these issues are fixed. HOPEFULLY, this will only take a couple of day but who knows? I guess this means I should start scheduling posts instead :P

I hope y'all had an awesome May and continue that awesomeness into the month of June!


  1. Cliff-hanger for The Falconer: I KNOW RIGHT? :o
    Job = book money, haha, that is how I see jobs too.
    I'm also trying to finish series. The Grisha is high on my to-end-list, can't wait for Ruin and Rising. The blood of Eden series is great, very good conclusion. I hope to end the Legend series too. Good luck and happy reading in June :D


    1. IT WAS HORRIBLE!!!!!!!!
      So much book money o_O - who needs money for school?
      I agree, the Blood of Eden conclusion was a good way to end the series. Thank girl! Good luck to you too!

  2. Hey I just nominated you for a Liebster Award!

    It's a way to say hey I think your blog is really cool and deserves more viewers!

    Get the details here:


So what did y'all think? I'd love to know your opinions :)
(P.S. I try to answer all comments so check back often! Also, this is an award-free blog. I absolutely love that you thought of me, but I don't have time to pass it along. Thank you though!)