Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday (25): Days of Blood and Starlight

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine in which we showcase upcoming releases we are eagerly anticipating.

Days of Blood and Starlight (Daughter of Smoke and Bone #2)
by Laini Taylor
Release Date: November 6, 2012

Goodreads Synopsis:

In this stunning sequel to the highly acclaimed Daughter of Smoke and Bone, Karou must come to terms with who and what she is, and how far she’ll go to avenge her people. Filled with heartbreak and beauty, mysteries and secrets, new characters and old favorites, Days of Blood and Starlight brings the richness, color and intensity of the first book to a brand new canvas.

Why I'm Waiting:

OMG y'all. I'm so freakin excited for this one! Daughter of Smoke and Bone was just....I don't even have words to describe it! Taylor has such a talent for writing that it just sucks you in and you can't stop till the very last word. It's addicting to say the least. The world and plot just blew my mind in it's creativeness. I can't wait to jump back in. 500+ pages? Heck yeah!  (btw: total cover love!)

So what are y'all waiting on this fine Wednesday? 
Be sure to let me know in the comments below!

All the best
Mackenzie Barham


  1. I can't wait to find out what happens between Karou and Akiva! And that cover is just stunning!

    My WoW pick this week is Alice in the Sky With Diamonds by Alice M. Grey!

  2. I haven't read the first book yet but this one definitely sounds amazing and I have both this one and the first on my to-read list. Great pick! I hope you enjoy it when it comes out.
    Come check out my WOW pick.

    New GFC follower ( Marti@SBBCreviews )

  3. I just started the first book the other day. So far, I love it. :)

  4. I've heard good things about the first book in this series and so I really should read both of them. Thanks for sharing.

    Here's mine


    ~Danica Page
    Taking it One Page at a Time

  5. Dich vu cho thuê xe 16 cho giá rẻ và thuê xe 29 chỗ uy tín nhat Ha Noi.


So what did y'all think? I'd love to know your opinions :)
(P.S. I try to answer all comments so check back often! Also, this is an award-free blog. I absolutely love that you thought of me, but I don't have time to pass it along. Thank you though!)