Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday (23)


Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine in which we showcase upcoming releases we are eagerly anticipating.

Greta and the Goblin King (Mylena Chronicles #1)
by Chloe Jacobs
Release Date: November 13, 2012


Goodreads Synopsis:

While trying to save her brother from the witch three years ago, Greta was thrown into the fire herself, falling through a portal to a dangerous world where humans are the enemy, and every ogre, goblin, and ghoul has a dark side that comes out with the full moon. To survive, 17-year-old Greta has hidden her humanity and taken the job of bounty hunter—and she’s good at what she does. So good, she’s caught the attention of Mylena’s young Goblin King, the darkly enticing Isaac, who invades her dreams and undermines her determination to escape. But Greta’s not the only one looking to get out of Mylena. The full moon is mere days away, and an ancient evil being knows she’s the key to opening the portal. If Greta fails, she and the boys she finds stranded in the woods will die. If she succeeds, no world will be safe from what follows her back . . .

Why I'm Waiting:

She's a bounty hunter. How cool is that?! This sounds creepily fantastic! Goblins, Ghouls and Ogres. Oh, My! Okay, that was cheesy, but you get my point. And darkly enticing Isaac? Yes, please! I really hope this isn't a case of insta-love or creepy stalker. I love me some good 'ol tension though! 

I kind of have a love/hate relationship with this cover. The girl looks pretty legit (though that's a weird face she's making) but the guys got the whole awkward "I'm trying to look broody but failing miserably" stance going on there. And you can tell he's totally photoshopped onto that mountain :P But still pretty psyched! 

So what are y'all waiting on this fine Wednesday? 
Be sure to let me know in the comments below!

All the best
Mackenzie

Friday, August 24, 2012

Touch of Frost (Mythos Academy #1) by Jennifer Estep


Touch of Frost (Mythos Academy #1)
by Jennifer Estep
Pages: 350
Format: Ebook
Source: Bought

Rating: Loved it!

Goodreads synopsis: 

My name is Gwen Frost, and I go to Mythos Academy; a school of myths, magic and warrior whiz kids, where even the lowliest geek knows how to chop off somebody's head with a sword and Logan Quinn, the hottest Spartan guy in school, also happens to be the deadliest. But lately, things have been weird, even for Mythos. First, mean girl Jasmine Ashton was murdered in the Library of Antiquities. Then, someone stole the Bowl of Tears, a magical artifact that can be used to bring about the second Chaos War. You know, death, destruction and lots of other bad, bad things. Freaky stuff like this goes on all the time at Mythos, but I'm determined to find out who killed Jasmine and why; especially since I should have been the one who died...

My review:

I’d heard some pretty fantastic things about this book so I just had to dive into it. Funny and engaging with a nerdy and sarcastic yet endearing outcast for an MC that’s actually logical. Yes please. 

Gwen, how awesome you are! I’d totally be your friend! A nerdy outcast that likes all things superheroes? Add in an awesome power of her own and what’s not to love? Her power makes her like the human equivalent of a blood hound. Sarcastic, funny, quirky, odd and best of all: intelligent. This girl actually made smart decisions and came to logical conclusions. I put so much emphasis on this because this is so hard to find in YA heroines these days. I don’t think there was ever really an incident where I wanted to smack some sense into her. The light bulb didn’t even go off in my head until it went off in hers. I literally found out the culprit right before Gwen did.

Which brings me to the awesomeness of the plot. The plot was done incredibly well and I never guessed who it was until right before it was revealed. That takes talent. I’m not one to normally dwell on it and try and figure it out, but more often than not it’s obvious early on. Not this time! If you want a good mystery, definitely check this out!

I actually ended up liking the secondary characters. Daphne could definitely be a B, but she had a good side to her and I like her growth and snarkiness. And Logan….Oh, Logan. We don’t really get to know too much about him but he’s a Spartan. Which is sexy by default. Anyone ever seen 300? Yeah. Men running around in skirts never looked so good ;) But I like that maybe he’s not the playboy everyone thinks he is. Can’t wait to learn more about this sexy fella in the upcoming books.

I have to say that even though this book had great characters and plot, the repetition bugged me. A lot. I get it that her mom died and she’s sad and what not and I’m not trying to be heartless but quit saying it! And she would pretty much say the same thing every time she talked about her. Many paragraphs could’ve been taken out. Also, I do wish that we’d gotten to learn more about the other magical beings there. The same ones are repeated, but even them you don’t learn much about. I really hope to explore more of the world in the next books.

Overall:

Awesome MC? Check. Engaging and thick plot? Check. Sexy men? Check. Really, what more could you want?

All the best
Mackenzie 

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Thinking Through Thursday (9)


Welcome to another "Thinking Through Thursday"! This is a post I write (or try to) every Thursday in which I discuss various bookish goodness. 

This week's discussion is:

College and Blogging:

I decided to talk about this topic this week because I am currently experiencing this. This isn't really a discussion, but more a way for me to find out how other college student bloggers out there find the time to read, blog, do school and still have a social life. I'm definitely having a hard time with it! If any college bloggers out there have any tips or tricks I would love y'all forever if you'd be so kind as to share them with me! 

I hope y'all had an awesome summer and hope y'all have an awesome school year. Well, as awesome as school can actually be I guess :P

All the best
Mackenzie 

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday (22)

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine in which we showcase upcoming releases we are eagerly anticipating.

Crewel (Crewel World)
by Gennifer Albin
Release Date: October 16, 2012

Goodreads Synopsis: 

Incapable. Awkward. Artless.

That’s what the other girls whisper behind her back. But sixteen year-old Adelice Lewys has a secret: she wants to fail.

Gifted with the ability to weave time with matter, she’s exactly what the Guild is looking for, and in the world of Arras, being chosen as a Spinster is everything a girl could want. It means privilege, eternal beauty, and being something other than a secretary. It also means the power to embroider the very fabric of life. But if controlling what people eat, where they live and how many children they have is the price of having it all, Adelice isn’t interested.

Not that her feelings matter, because she slipped and wove a moment at testing, and they’re coming for her—tonight.

Now she has one hour to eat her mom’s overcooked pot roast. One hour to listen to her sister’s academy gossip and laugh at her Dad’s stupid jokes. One hour to pretend everything’s okay. And one hour to escape.


Because once you become a Spinster, there’s no turning back.

Why I'm Waiting:

I am soooo freakin excited for this book! Time weaving?! Eternal beauty and privilege?! It's almost creepy how a weaver can control so much but I'm morbidly interested. Not to mention I've already heard some pretty darn fantastic things about this book! 

So what are y'all waiting on this fine Wednesday?
Be sure to let me know in the comments below!

All the best
Mackenzie 

Monday, August 20, 2012

Sorry I've been gone!

Hey y'all. I'm so sorry that I haven't been updating my blog. Getting ready for school and moving in and changing classes and orientation and ugh...just so much! However, I hope to start thing back up on Tuesday or Wednesday and get back to my regular routine. With school, I don't know how much I'll be able to read. I really hope to continue but if it becomes to hard I may be looking for a co-blogger so keep an eye out ;) I think it will be good to help alleviate some of the pressure and help keep things running. Again, so sorry! I hope things will be up and running again ASAP!

All the best ♥
Mackenzie

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Waiting on Wednesday (21)

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine in which we showcase upcoming releases we are eagerly anticipating.

The Archived
by Victoria Schwab
Release Date: January 22, 2013


Goodreads Synopsis:

Imagine a place where the dead rest on shelves like books.

Each body has a story to tell, a life seen in pictures that only Librarians can read. The dead are called Histories, and the vast realm in which they rest is the Archive.

Da first brought Mackenzie Bishop here four years ago, when she was twelve years old, frightened but determined to prove herself. Now Da is dead, and Mac has grown into what he once was, a ruthless Keeper, tasked with stopping often-violent Histories from waking up and getting out. Because of her job, she lies to the people she loves, and she knows fear for what it is: a useful tool for staying alive.

Being a Keeper isn't just dangerous—it's a constant reminder of those Mac has lost. Da's death was hard enough, but now her little brother is gone too. Mac starts to wonder about the boundary between living and dying, sleeping and waking. In the Archive, the dead must never be disturbed. And yet, someone is deliberately altering Histories, erasing essential chapters. Unless Mac can piece together what remains, the Archive itself might crumble and fall.

In this haunting, richly imagined novel, Victoria Schwab reveals the thin lines between past and present, love and pain, trust and deceit, unbearable loss and hard-won redemption.

Why I'm Waiting:

Okay, so I may be a little biased. We do share a name after all ;) But seriously, that synopsis? Dead are called "histories"? Libraries where dead people tell stories? Seriously?! My mind just can't wrap around all the awesomeness that is this plot! January can't come fast enough! 

So what are y'all waiting on this fine Wednesday?
Be sure to let me know in the comments below! 

All the best
Mackenzie 

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Article 5 (Article 5 #1) by Kristen Simmons

Article 5 (Article 5 #1)
by Kristen Simmons
Pages: 363
Format: Hardback
Source: Bought

Rating: Really Liked It

Goodreads Synopsis:

New York, Los Angeles, and Washington, D.C., have been abandoned.

The Bill of Rights has been revoked, and replaced with the Moral Statutes.

There are no more police—instead, there are soldiers. There are no more fines for bad behavior—instead, there are arrests, trials, and maybe worse. People who get arrested usually don't come back.

Seventeen-year-old Ember Miller is old enough to remember that things weren't always this way. Living with her rebellious single mother, it's hard for her to forget that people weren't always arrested for reading the wrong books or staying out after dark. It's hard to forget that life in the United States used to be different.

Ember has perfected the art of keeping a low profile. She knows how to get the things she needs, like food stamps and hand-me-down clothes, and how to pass the random home inspections by the military. Her life is as close to peaceful as circumstances allow.

That is, until her mother is arrested for noncompliance with Article 5 of the Moral Statutes. And one of the arresting officers is none other than Chase Jennings—the only boy Ember has ever loved.


My Review:

One aspect I really enjoyed about this book is the fact that it actually doesn't really deal with a rebellion. The recipe for most dystopians is: character is oblivious, something happens, character finds out he/she has been lied too, starts to rebel/becomes part of rebellion, ect. This book, however, deals with Ember's journey to find her mother and escape her boarding house she is sent to after being arrested. 

 I really enjoyed the plot of this one. Even though I knew what happened very early on, I liked learning more and more about the society alongside Ember. Add in a crazy boarding school, road trips and tons of action and you've got a recipe for success. And politics. Gotta love politics! 

I had a love/hate relationship with Ember. There were times I really liked her. She wasn't perfect but she was strong-willed and really cared about her mom, always an admirable trait. However, what I really hated was her attitude towards Chase. I liked the relationship itself because I could tell they truly cared about each other. But I hated the fact that she blamed him for everything. What was worse is the fact that if it's anyone's fault, it's hers. He was drafted. He didn't have a choice. But he said he'd run away for her and she says no because she knows the consequences, yet pretty much turns around and blames him and hates him for leaving her. Yeah, I don't think so hun. Other than that though, I believe she's a good character and her growth in all departments is exponential by the end of the book.

This brings me to the part that I actually was most interested in: Chase. While not explicitly stated, Chase suffers from PTSD. I've always been interested in this part of psychology and I also know people that suffer from it. I liked that the author delved into this aspect of his character and really showed the struggle he was going through. In my mind, the fact that he tried so hard made me fall for him hard. He truly is a kind, caring and protective guy who is just going through some incredibly hard times and trying to work through them. His heart is admirable and his struggles showed his strength. 

Overall:

I really enjoyed the plot of this book. Action-packed, adventurous and a swoon-worthy love interest? Definitely worth checking out. Even though Ember bugged me, her growth shows that she'll end up being a fantastic character. 


Monday, August 13, 2012

Twitter and Winner!


Well, guess what y'all? I decided to just go for it and get a twitter (Thanks for the comments btw)! So now y'all can find me @OTheLoveOfBooks or click the button to your right ------->
 I have absolutely no idea what I'm doing, but I'll figure it out eventually XD 

In the meantime, I've just picked a winner from my Summer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon and am just awaiting a reply at this time. Thanks to all you awesome people who created some absolutely fantastic summer parties. I wish I could have them all! But alas, I'm a rather poor college girl here ;) 

Hope y'all had an awesome time and I hope to do more read-a-thon's in the future. 

All the best
Mackenzie 


Sunday, August 12, 2012

Discussion: Should I get a twitter?

Yeah, yeah, yeah. Go ahead and laugh. I'm so completely behind the times when it comes to twitter. To be honest, I just didn't really get the point. I'm on facebook (personal, not a blog fb) but I'm not constantly updating my status so why would I want to be on a social networking site only for status updates. But then my friends keep telling me how fantastically awesome it is and I'm kind of intrigued. Not to mention it's a great way to get my blog and reviews out there and to meet new bloggers, readers and authors. If it's for my blog, I'll actually update my status to show new reviews/posts that are up. 

So the question is: Should I or shouldn't I?


Let me know in the comments below! 








The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern

The Night Circus
by Erin Morgenstern
Pages: 387
Source: Gift
Format: Hardback

Rating: I really liked it!

Goodreads Synopsis:

The circus arrives without warning. No announcements precede it. It is simply there, when yesterday it was not. Within the black-and-white striped canvas tents is an utterly unique experience full of breathtaking amazements. It is called Le Cirque des RĂªves, and it is only open at night.

But behind the scenes, a fierce competition is underway—a duel between two young magicians, Celia and Marco, who have been trained since childhood expressly for this purpose by their mercurial instructors. Unbeknownst to them, this is a game in which only one can be left standing, and the circus is but the stage for a remarkable battle of imagination and will. Despite themselves, however, Celia and Marco tumble headfirst into love—a deep, magical love that makes the lights flicker and the room grow warm whenever they so much as brush hands.

True love or not, the game must play out, and the fates of everyone involved, from the cast of extraordinary circus per­formers to the patrons, hang in the balance, suspended as precariously as the daring acrobats overhead.

Written in rich, seductive prose, this spell-casting novel is a feast for the senses and the heart.


My Review:

Beautiful, enchanting, enticing, imaginative, alluring, haunting, magical! I could go on and on. While slow to start, The Night Circus ends up a book to remember. 

Before I started this book I had heard such wonderful things about it and I couldn't wait to start it. However, it didn't instantly grab me as I wished. There was no doubt that there was beauty to it, but the beginning is very much a set up. But once the book gets going and you get into it, it's hard to turn away! 

The story itself was just so imaginative. I could easily picture being there and was so sad when I had to come back to reality. A circus where magic is real? All the tents described were delectable and enticing. Each one incredibly unique and beautiful. 

The writing, while breathtakingly beautiful, could get confusing at times. The book takes place over 30 some odd years, but its not all in chronological order. It takes getting used to and while confusing at first, it all comes together in the end. What I loved about it was trying to piece it all together. You meet all these people and you have to figure out how they play into the book. You're playing the game right alongside them. 

Also, I really enjoyed the sporadic use of second person narrative. Interspersed throughout the book are little parts telling how "you" see it. I personally think it made it more engaging and helped me really get into the book and feel a part of it. 

Overall:

This book is so beautiful. It's a complex world of love, loss and magic. With gravity-defying Marry-Go-Rounds, Ice Gardens and a white-flamed bonfire, this book is a treat for the imagination and those who still believe there could be magic in this world. 


All the best
Mackenzie 

Friday, August 10, 2012

Off to College!


That's right y'all. I'm headed off to college! Just another adventure to add to my ever-growing list :) Course, it doesn't start till the 20th but I'm headed up early to visit my brother and sister-in-law so I'm pretty happy! 

Hopefully things will get back to normal soon. I have many, many reviews to come. Once school starts it may be a bit slow, not quite sure. I've got to get into the feel of college and all that jazz. My time may be a bit more limited. But don't fret my dear followers! I'm not leaving! Just wanted to let y'all know what's going on in my crazy life XD 

While I'm gone, don't forget to check out my Summer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon Giveaway!  You can win one book of your choice $15 and under from The Book Depository. And guess what? It's international! 

Update on Summer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon Challenge:
Currently reading The Serpent's Shadow
I was hoping to finish it before I headed out but I'm only 220 pages in. But I definitely love it! I forget just how awesome Rick Riordan's books are! I feel a re-read of Percy Jackson coming on ;)

I hope y'all had an utterly fantastic summer and good luck to all in the upcoming school year :)

All the best
Mackenzie 



Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Summer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon

  

I'll be having posts throughout the week with updates of my status and answers to challenges. Be sure to check out my challenge and giveaway!

What I've accomplished:

I've finished The Night Circus! 

Beautiful, enchanting, enticing, imaginative, magical! I could go on and on! While slow to start, The Night Circus ends up being a book to remember. I'll have a full review up soon. 

Currently Reading: 


I absolutely adore Rick Riordan's books and I'm sad to see a series end. Hopefully I'll finish this. I'm really busy this week getting all my college stuff together and heading up so if I finish this book, I'll feel rather accomplished! ;)

Cover Love Challenge:
Hosted by Emily @ Falling for YA

Oh, goodness. So much cover love!
Here's a few:



Book Puzzle Challenge:
Hosted by Amanda @ Pearl the Book Girl


Eww....well its seem y'all are getting a dermatology lesson too! XD 
Book name: 
IRONSKIN
Great book btw. Haunting and not what I expected, but beautiful too. 

So far, even though I'm super busy, I've had fun! 
I hope y'all have been having fun too! 

All the best
Mackenzie

Monday, August 6, 2012

Summer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon: Summer Party!


Alright y'all. I've got a problem. I've got to throw a summer party and well...I'm not exactly the most creative person out there. But it's the end of summer and I want to plan a rocking party! 

And that's where y'all come in:
In the comments below I want y'all to leave your most rockin', fun and creative idea for a summer party. Money's not an issue. Just let those creative juices flow! 

And guess what? In return for y'alls help, I'm hosting an awesome 
Giveaway!!!
Your choice of any book $15 and under from the Book Depository. 
International!! 





a Rafflecopter giveaway

These events/challenges will be going on until August 12 so be sure to check out the other participants pages here hosted by Jude at In Between and Jennifer at Some Like it Paranormal

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Summer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon


Welcome to the Sumer Wrap-up Read-a-Thon!
This is my first read-a-thon and I must say I'm rather excited! 
This really is my last week to really read since I leave for college on Friday. 
So crazy! It's coming up a lot sooner than I thought! But I get to go hang with my brother and sister-in-law before I move in so that'll be fun :) I really don't know how much I'll 
actually be able to accomplish when it comes to reading since I'm leaving 
earlier than expected but I'm gonna try my hardest! Here's my list of 
books that I'm currently reading and some books I'll try t
finish this week (Most are August Netgalley titles).

Currently Reading:


To Read: 





I highly doubt I'll finish all of them. I'm thinking maybe The Night Circus and two more. I'm kind of limited on time but I think it will still be fun.

Also, look forward to my post and giveaway coming tomorrow at 6pm Pacific Time Zone! And be sure to check out the other bloggers that are part of the read-a-thon here

I hope y'all had a fantastic summer! 


All the best
Mackenzie 

Saturday, August 4, 2012

Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas

Throne of Glass (Throne of Glass #1)
by Sarah J. Maas
Pages: 416 (not enough!)
Source: Netgalley
Format: Ebook


Rating: Absolutely AMAZING!! Fantastic! I need more NOW! 


Goodreads Synopsis:


After serving out a year of hard labor in the salt mines of Endovier for her crimes, 18-year-old assassin Celaena Sardothien is dragged before the Crown Prince. Prince Dorian offers her her freedom on one condition: she must act as his champion in a competition to find a new royal assassin.

Her opponents are men—thieves and assassins and warriors from across the empire, each sponsored by a member of the kings council. If she beats her opponents in a series of eliminations, she’ll serve the kingdom for three years and then be granted her freedom.

Celaena finds her training sessions with the captain of the guard, Westfall, challenging and exhilirating. But she’s bored stiff by court life. Things get a little more interesting when the prince starts to show interest in her... but it’s the gruff Captain Westfall who seems to understand her best.

Then one of the other contestants turns up dead... quickly followed by another. Can Celaena figure out who the killer is before she becomes a victim? As the young assassin investigates, her search leads her to discover a greater destiny than she could possibly have imagined.



My Review:


....Holy...I don't even know what to say! That was utterly fantastic
Characters = amazing.
Plot = amazing.
Whole freaking book = amazing.


You know those books where you don't want it to end? You just want it to continue on forever and ever and be blissfully unaware of everything in this world except for this book? Yeah, that's definitely this book. 




What I loved:


Celaena: 
This, this is a strong female character. She kicks ass, she's strong, independent and sassy. She's got a sharp-tongue and sharper mind. She doesn't take crap from anyone and isn't afraid to speak her mind, no matter the consequences. But what makes her even more awesome? She's so unexpectedly girly. I love it that she can be physically tough, but still loves all things sparkly. She loves to dress up, wear make-up and flirt. She's the perfect mash-up of femininity and strength. 


Dorian: 
I must say, I was rather surprised I fell in love with Dorian as I did. He's a total playboy, confident flirt with a sarcastic sense of humor that I loved. But underneath that is a guy who you know will grow up to be a good leader one day. He's defiant, strong and smart. While I'm not sure I liked his and Celaena's relationship, I did adore him as a character.


Chaol:
While I actually ended up loving Dorian more than I thought, I'd be a big fat liar if I said I didn't fall head over heels for the ever stoic Captain of the Guard. He doesn't quite trust Celaena, but he's on her side. He's broody, stoic, honorable and incredibly loyal but you get those little glimpses of his dry humor and softer side. I can't wait to see more of him in the upcoming books! 


Nehemia: 
Another tough female character. That's right. There's not one but two tough female characters. Ha! And both are fantastic! She's intelligent, snarky and just all-around awesome! She's got an air of mystery that kept me guessing on what she had up her sleeve. 


Character interactions:
By far what made me love this book were the interactions between the characters. Honestly, I don't think I've ever fallen in love with a set of characters as much as I have these. I was constantly laughing at the witty banter and relishing in the tension filled goodness between the characters. Simply perfect.


Plot:
I absolutely loved it! It was interesting and creative and I loved the competition. And the ending just blew up! The mystery was a bit slow at first, but then during the last half the mystery really comes into play and everything just happens and it's a crazy fast whirlwind of absolute awesomeness! Sword-fighting, princes, assassins, soldiers, knives, mystery, fighting princesses, crazy tyrants and complex worlds. What more could you want?!?! I love that there are little snippets here and there of more awesomeness to come! More fae and magic and more information about Celeana's past. I must say I was really surprised with the addition of the fae, but it keeps me hooked for book two. This book really only covered the surface of what this world is capable of and I really look forward to the expansion of the plot! 


POV Changes:
While most of the book is from Celeana's point of view, you get random views from Chaol and Dorian and while they are sporadic, I must say I really enjoyed it. It allows you a glimpse into their lives and views of Celeana. 


World-building:
Oh, fantasy. How I love thee. I could easily imagine this complex world and can't wait to explore even more of it! Though I do wish there was a map (however, I have an ARC so one may be included in the final copies). I really can't wait to learn more about Adarlan's tyrannical rule and all the interactions between the nations and their pasts. 


1 minor problem: 
Minor Spoiler Ahead:
It took too long to get to the mystery. But my main problem was that I felt that everyone (except Celaena) were kind of idiots when it came to solving it. I feel as if the author needed Celeana to be the one to solve it, so she purposefully made the other characters stupid when it came to the mystery. But the other characters were smart enough to have started to figure it out themselves ya know? I'm not saying solve it because obviously the MC is Celeana and she needs to be a big part of it, but the other characters didn't need to be quite that slow. 


Overall:


To be honest, I could go on and on about all the fantasticness of this book. I didn't want to put it down. I literally ignored everything else in my life in order to finish this book and when it was done, I didn't want it to end! The characters by far made this book for me. Their interactions were fantastic! This is another great book to add to your favorite fantasies! Goodness, my review doesn't do this book justice in the least. I've tried re-writing this too many times to count and can't get all my love for this in words. 2 months later and my mind is still reeling from all that is this book. Please, I beg you to go read it and fall in love with it as I did. 


All the best
Mackenzie